Église Saint-Martin - Samer, France
31U E 411330 N 5610481
[EN] The flamboyant Gothic church is original and picturesque by the buildings that are attached to it. [FR] L’église de style gothique flamboyant, est originale et pittoresque par les constructions qui s’y accolent.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Two churches only in Europe, the other in the former Czechoslovakia. The northern chapel called Chapel of the Virgin, built in the 12th century, would be the first church. It consisted of the Current Choir and a transept, a chapel on each side and a nave, which no longer exists.

In the 15th century, the great choir was built and juxtaposed on the choir of the chapel. The columns with Romanesque capitals would come from the previously destroyed abbey church, the church was almost entirely destroyed around 1560 and restored from 1660 to 1668.

After the revolution of 1789, a new restoration was needed. Major refurbishments were carried out until 1900. A complete restoration of the interior was carried out in 1935 by the beneficial care of Mrs. Mory, benefactress.

Samer's Fonts Baptismaux are among the oldest in the region (11th century), decorated in Romanesque times. They come from the abbey church.

The bells of the tower date from 1842, 1865, and 1866. They were recast on those dates following the rehabilitation of the bell tower.

The pediment of the church was built in 1863. It houses the bells.