180 - Bandera Methodist Church - Bandera, TX
14R E 492919 N 3288319
The oldest Methodist church in city of Bandera, TX. This building was built in 1880, although this church was organized in the 1867.

Church Website

A permanent sanctuary building at the corner of Hackberry and Eleventh Streets was constructed in 1880 and the footprint of that first structure still exists today although several modifications have been made through the years. Long range building plans and other considerations are now underway to continue to effectively minister to a growing population in Bandera and the surrounding area. In 1987, Bandera United Methodist Church was recognized as a United Methodist Historical Site. For most of its 150-year history, the church campus has occupied the land between Cedar and Hackberry Streets with Eleventh Street flanking the west end. In 1949, a stone parsonage was built next to the sanctuary and over its 70 years was used as a home for many of Bandera’s pastors, housed the church office for a number of years, and was used as the youth building until 2014. The old parsonage was sold and moved in 2016 to become a private family home. A Fellowship Hall, Office Building and open air pavilion were constructed and modified in 2002-2003 and continue to fulfill the mission and ministry of the church today.

Type of marker: Numbered

UMC Historic Site #: 180