CNHS - Sir Frederick B.T.Carter 1819 - 1900, St.John's
22T E 370431 N 5271527
This plaque dedicated to the life of Sir Frederick B.T.Carter is found next to the province's House of Assembly (legislature). Former Prime Minister and chief justice of Newfoundland Frederick B.T. Carter was one of the fathers of confederation.
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

[EN]
Born in St.John's, F.B.T.Carter was elected to the Newfoundland House of Assembly in 1855. He was chosen speaker in 1861, and in 1864 was sent as one of the delegates to the Québec Conference on Confederation. Persuaded there of the merits of union with Canada, he formed in 1865 a coalition government with this end in view. Defeated by Charles Fox Bennett's anti-confederates in 1869, he was re-elected on a different platform in 1875 and again became Prime Minister. Carter retired from politics in 1878 to become a judge, and was appointed chief justice of Newfoundland in 1880. He died at St. John's.
[FR]
Né à St.Jean, élu à l'Assemblée de Terre-Neuve en 1855, Carter fut choisi Prédident de la chambre en 1861 et il fut délégué à la Conférence de Québec sur la Confédération en 1864. Il en revint partisan de l'union, et accédant au poste de premier ministre l'année suivante, il forma une coalition dans le but de de défendre le projet de fédération. Défait en 1869 par Charles Fox Bennett, anti-fédéraliste acharné, il devint néamoins premier ministre en 1875 mais avec un programme différent. Il se retira de la scène politique pour devenir juge en 1878, puis juge en chef de Terre-Neuve en 1880. Il est mort à St. Jean.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Newfoundland & Labrador