Feuerwehr VIOLA Arisdorf
32T E 406896 N 5262780
The firehouse of Arisdorf is the largest of the three locations of the intermunicipal fire fighters network VIOLA.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The fire station of Arisdorf is one of three locations of the Fire Brigade VIOLA, to which the municipalities in the valley of the Violenbach Arisdorf, Giebenach and Hersberg joined in 2004.

In the same year also the new firehouse in Arisdorf was built. The wooden building contains garages for two vehicles, a wardrobe and the command post office. Another vehicle, a theory room and workshops are located in the older building, which is right next door.

DE: Die Feuerwehr von Arisdorf ist einer von drei Standorten des Feuerwehrverbundes VIOLA, zu dem sich die Gemeinden im Tal des Violenbachs Arisdorf, Giebenach und Hersberg 2004 zusammengeschlossen haben.

Im gleichen Jahr wurde auch das neue Magazin in Arisdorf gebaut. Das Holzgebäude enthält Garagen für zwei Fahrzeuge, eine Garderobe und das Kommandobüro. Ein weiteres Fahrzeug, ein Theorieraum und Werkstätten befinden sich im alten Gebäudeteil, das sich gleich nebenan befindet.
Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer

EMS Involvement: no