Omega Hydraulic Diggings and Townsite - Washington, CA
California History Sign along the Hwy 20.

This California History Marker has two numbers 628 & 629 and is located at the Omega Rest Area on Hwy. 20. Text of marker:
Alpha and Omega
One mile north of here were the towns of Alpha and Omega, named by gold miners in the early 1850’s. The tremendous hydraulic diggings, visible from near this point, engulfed most of the original townsites. Alpha was the birthplace of famed opera singer Emma Nevada. Mining at Omega continued until 1949, and lumbering operations are carried on there today.
California Registered Historical Landmarks Nos. 628 - 629.
Plaque placed by the California State Park Commission in cooperation with the Nevada County Historical Society, September 7, 1958.
Marker Number: 629.00

Marker Name: Omega Hydraulic Diggings and Townsite