Église Notre-Dame de Kerdro - Locmariaquer, France
30T E 504205 N 5268397
[EN] In 1082, the monks of Redon undertook the construction of the priory and parochial church. [FR] En 1082, les moines de Redon entreprennent la construction de l’église prieurale et paroissiale.
Location: Bretagne, France

From this building built between 1082 and 1120 today the transept and choir of Romanesque style survive. On the facade one reads "Hie Domus Dei" (here is the house of God).

This old part has walls outside in small archaic apparatus (cubic Roman rubble stones, scattered bricks and rows of intercalated bricks of Roman origin).

In 1548 Locmariaquer was destroyed by the English fleet. The church suffered damage. XVIIth century: Reworking of the nave.

The south gate is protected by a porch in front of which the wooden ceiling was removed in 1988 which left appearing in escutcheon bearing the words "Hace Porta Coelli" (here is the gate of heaven).

Near the southern entrance is a beautiful granite font, decorated with foliage and grapes, enclosed in the wall; It dates back to the 15th century and is classified.

The interior of the church has the greatest interest in its Romanesque part: transept and apse were inscribed in the supplementary inventory of Historic Monuments by decree of 24 April 1925.