Abbaye Saint Jean des Vignes - Soissons,France
Marker at the entrance of the abbaye
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

There are a lot of markers at the ground around the abbaye, this one is located near the entrance.

Abbaye Saint Jean des Vignes located south-west of Soissons

Information from the official tourism website:

Source: (visit link)
"Avec ses flèches qui percent le ciel à plus de 75 mètres, on la confond souvent avec la cathédrale. Fondée au XIème siècle, cette abbaye fut l'une des plus riches du Moyen-âge. De cet édifice ne subsistent que l'élégante façade mais aussi, intacts, le réfectoire des moines, le cloître et les dépendances.
Le Centre d'Interprétation de l'Architecture et du Patrimoine est installé dans l'ancien logis de l'Abbé entièrement restauré. A la périphérie d'une maquette translucide d'un bel effet décoratif de l'abbaye Saint-Jean-des-Vignes, des panneaux explicatifs donnent les clefs de la compréhension de la ville et de son patrimoine."

EN (translation):
With its arrows which pierce the sky at more than 75 meters, it is often confused with the cathedral. Founded in the 11th century, this abbey was one of the richest of the Middle Ages. Of this edifice only the elegant facade remains, but also, intact, the refectory of the monks, the cloister and the outbuildings.
The Interpretation Center of Architecture and Heritage is housed in the former abode of the Abbot, which has been completely restored. On the periphery of a translucent mock-up of a beautiful decorative effect of the Abbey of Saint-Jean-des-Vignes, explanatory panels give the keys to understanding the city and its heritage

Information from wikipedia:

Source: (visit link) :
"L’abbaye Saint-Jean-des-Vignes, fondée en 1076 par Hugues le Blanc, est située au sud-ouest de Soissons, en France, sur la colline Saint-Jean.

Cette abbaye fait l’objet d’un classement au titre des monuments historiques depuis 1875 (pour les clochers et les cloîtres) préfigurant d'autres actes de protection par la suite : classements en 1913 (vestiges des bâtiments de l'abbaye) et 1947 (Logis des hôtes et terrains), inscription en 1947 (mur d'enceinte, château d'eau, logis de l'abbé)"

EN (translation):
The Saint-Jean-des-Vignes abbey, founded in 1076 by Hugues le Blanc, is located south-west of Soissons, France, on the Saint-Jean hill.

This abbey has been classified as historic monuments since 1875 (for bell towers and cloisters), which foreshadowed other acts of protection afterwards: classifications in 1913 (vestiges of the abbey's buildings) and 1947 (Logis des hotes et terrains), inscription in 1947 (enclosure wall, water tower, abbot's house)
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Ville de Soissons