Sir Charles Barry - Cromwell Gardens, London, UK
30U E 696391 N 5708826
This statue of Sir Charles Barry is one of many adorning the Cromwell Gardens facade of the Victoria and Albert Museum in London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The statue, that is probably 150% life-size, is set into an alcove that incorporates a pedestal. The statue is carved from a similar stone to that forming the alcove - probably Portland stone.

The statue shows Charles Barry in a standing position. He is wearing a three-quarter length coat and waistcoat with a bow-tie at his neck. His right hand is down by his side holding an unrolled parchment whilst his left arm is bent at the elbow and he is holding an undeterminate object at his shoulder. His head is bear and he has collar-length curled hair.

The name of the sculptor, Gilbert Bayes Sr, is carved into the alcove behind the pedestal with the name "Chas Barry" carved at the base of the pedestal.

The Encyclopaedia Britannica website has an article about Charles Barry that tells us:

Sir Charles Barry, (born May 23, 1795, London, Eng.—died May 12, 1860, London), one of the architects of the Gothic Revival in England and chief architect of the British Houses of Parliament.

The son of a stationer, Barry was articled to a firm of surveyors and architects until 1817, when he set out on a three-year tour of France, Greece, Italy, Egypt, Turkey, and Palestine to study architecture. In 1820 he settled in London. One of his first works was the Church of Saint Peter at Brighton, which he began in the 1820s. In 1832 he completed the Travellers’ Club in Pall Mall, the first work in the style of an Italian Renaissance palace to be built in London. In the same style and on a grander scale he built (1837–41) the Reform Club. He was also engaged on numerous private mansions in London, the finest being Bridgewater House, which was completed in the 1850s. In Birmingham one of his best works, King Edward’s School, was built in the Perpendicular Gothic style between 1833 and 1837. For Manchester he designed the Royal Institution of Fine Arts (1824–35) and the Athenaeum (1836–39), and for Halifax the town hall (completed in the early 1860s).

In 1835 a design competition was held for a new Houses of Parliament building, also called Westminster Palace, to replace the one destroyed by fire in 1834. Barry won the contest in 1836, and the project occupied him for the rest of his life. With the help of Augustus Welby Northmore Pugin, Barry designed a composition ornamented in the Gothic Revival style and featuring two asymmetrically placed towers. The complex of the Houses of Parliament (1837–60) is Barry’s masterpiece.

Barry was elected an associate of the Royal Academy of Arts in 1840 and a royal academician in the following year and received many foreign honours. He was knighted in 1852 and, on his death, was buried in Westminster Abbey.

His son, Edward Middleton Barry (1830–80), also a noted architect, completed the work on the Houses of Parliament.