Watson Library - 1924 - Lawrence, Ks.
15S E 305481 N 4314373
The Watson Library is the main library for the University of Kansas. It is located at 1425 Jayhawk Blvd. in Lawrence, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

WATSON
LIBRARY

G. Chandler
R. Gamble
1924

(seal of Historic Mount Oread Fund)
Historic
Mount Oread
Fund

- Marker Text

From the National Register application:
- National Register Application

"Architect: Chandler, George L., and Gamble, Ray L.
Collegiate Gothic
Contributing Building
1924

This multi-level building has smooth limestone walls and a red clay tile roof. The building is composed of several blocks. The primary block has a hipped roof with front gabled wall dormers. This block has buttresses that divide the facade into regular bays. The center bay contains the raised entry with its pointed arched entrance. Each flanking bay has tall, pointed arched windows with stone tracery at the upper stories and a tripartite window below it. The end bays beneath the gabled wall dormers have stone oriels with crenulated balconies. The small west block and larger east block have crenulated parapets and flat roofs. The east block does not have any windows. The west block has single, paired, and tripartite windows. The building has multi-light casement windows. Due to the change in grade several more stories are exposed on the rear (south) elevation. The south elevation has deeply recessed punched openings. There is no ornament on this elevation. This building retains integrity and contributes to the architectural and functional character of the District."

From the Kansas University website:
- University of Kansas Places Listing

"Opened Sept. 11, 1924, this Collegiate Gothic-style limestone building was named for Carrie M. Watson, an 1877 and 1880 alumna who was university librarian 1887-1921. It was designed by George L. Chandler and State Architect Ray L. Gamble. Five structural additions were done between 1938 and 1963; chronic crowding and disorganization began to be alleviated by the completion of Spencer Research Library in 1968 and Anschutz Library in 1989."
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1924

Full Inscription (unless noted above):