Église Saint-Jean-Baptiste - Charroux, France
31T E 512463 N 5114600
[EN] The church of Saint-Jean-Baptiste dates from the 12th century and was formerly part of the fortifications of the city. [FR] L'église Saint-Jean-Baptiste date du XIIe siècle et faisait partie autrefois des fortifications de la ville.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

Mid-12th century building, consisting of a nave of four bays with side aisles, two transepts with bell tower and stone spire on the crossing, a choir of a bay with aisles and a sanctuary Of semicircular plan flanked by two apsidioles of the same shape.

The chapel which opens on the last span of the left aisle of the nave and the staircase turret in the north transept and choir aisle are from the end of the 15th century.

The bell tower and the spire were rebuilt at the end of the 13th century. Today only the belfry floor, with an octagonal plan, and a section of the spire remain. In the southern transept, remnants of machicollis ravens established at the beginning of the 16th century, which were part of the defense of the city. The capitals of the piers are worked.

It illustrates the transition between the Romanesque and Gothic styles. It comprises a nave of four bays, flanked by low sides, and a slightly protruding transept connected to an apse and to two apsidioles in semicircle by straight bays communicating with each other.

A five-lobed oculus from the Gothic period is pierced above the semi-circular arch of the apse. The capitals in the crossing of the transept are decorated with foliage, scales, figures, or are covered with hooks.

In the nave and the low sides, the principles of construction of the Romanesque period are preserved, and the ornamentation is Gothic.

The gate, adorned with a triple arch, opens between two thick buttresses. The tympanum has five lobes of unequal size, and the capitals of the lateral columns are adorned with hooks. The apse is decorated with a string of diamond points that skirts around the three window hangers and passes in a ring around the two columns.

The Gothic bell tower resembles that of the neighboring church of Vicq. It has an octagonal floor connected to a square base by triangular glazes and pierced on each side of a broken window intersected by a mullion. The destruction of the upper part of this belfry dates from an indeterminate period.