Doheny Memorial Library - Los Angeles, CA
Quick Description: A large library on the USC campus.
Location: California, United States

Long Description:
Taken from Wikipedia, "The Edward L. Doheny Jr. Memorial Library is a library located in the center of campus at the University of Southern California (USC).

After the tragic shooting of his son, the Irish American oil tycoon Edward L. Doheny donated $1.1 million in 1932 to USC to build the Doheny Library. It was designed by architect Ralph Adams Cram. The gardens were designed by A.E. Hanson (1893-1986)."

From the guidebook on page 228, "California: a guide to the Golden State": Across University Ave. from the Administration Building is the Edward L. Doheny, Jr. Memorial Library, the outstanding building on the campus, erected in 1932, a gift of the late Edward L. Doheny. It is designed in a modified Italian Romanesque style.

Verification: (visit link)
Book: California