Monson Developmental Center - Monson MA
18T E 720991 N 4669307
The property, whose core has been in state control since 1854, has housed a variety of facilities for providing services to the indigent or sick since then.

In 1854 the Commonwealth of Massachusetts acquired 175 acres (71 ha) of land in Monson, on which it erected an almshouse to provide facilities for poor immigrants fleeing the Irish Potato Famine. In 1855 it was renamed the State Farm School, and later the State Primary School, and it housed children who were wards of the state. It served in this role until 1887. In 1898 the state's Hospital for Epileptics opened on the grounds, using the old facilities and building several more buildings. In 2012 the state relocated the last 31 residents, and began to consider the future of the property.

Street address:
Monson Developmental Center (added 1994 - - #93001483) Also known as Almshouse for Epileptics 200 State Ave
Monson, MA

County / Borough / Parish: Hampshire