The Crown City - Cortland, NY
There is a puzzle cache that has the answer to why Cortland is the Crown City.
Location: New York, United States

Geocache (visit link)
"Known as the "Crown City" because of its location on a plain formed by the convergence of seven valleys, Cortland is situated about 1,130 feet (344 m) above sea level, making it the uppermost city to crown the state. Forty stars representing the 40 cities incorporated before Cortland circle the State of New York and Crown on the city's official seal. The seven points of the Crown create seven valleys depicting Cortland's seven surrounding valleys. The 41st star in the center of the Crown illustrates Cortland as the closest incorporated City to the geographic center of New York."

text: "Welcome to the Crown City west. 1900 Cortland, NY Historic Downtown right at next light (.8 miles)"

Wikipedia (visit link)
"The city is within the former Central New York Military Tract. The city is named after Pierre Van Cortlandt, the first lieutenant governor of the state of New York...The leading industry in Cortland in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century was the Wickwire Brothers wire drawing mill, noted for its production of wire hardware cloth for use as window screens...Cortland was also home to Brockway Motor Company, a pioneering truck maker. Begun in 1875 as Brockway Carriage Works, it was taken over by Mack Trucks in 1956, and survived until 1977...From 1960 to 1992, Smith Corona typewriters were manufactured in Cortland "
Type of community: Town