Niendorfer Grenzstein Nr. 19 - Hamburg, Deutschland
Historischer Grenzstein Nr.19 am Flughafen im Hamburger Stadtteil Niendorf
Location: Hamburg, Germany

The villages of Niendorf, Lokstedt and Schnelsen once belonged to the "rule Pinneberg" and stood until 1864 under Danish auspices and influence. The borders to the free and Hanseatic city of Hamburg were marked with wooden poles, which were not very durable.
Later, they were replaced by massive, pillar-like stones and provided with the monogram of the Danish king. There are more than 30 border posts, some of the stones are under monument protection.

The original stone from the time of 1802 is lost. But an installation protocol of October 12, 1802, manufactured by Reinke's frontier inspector, is available. Thus the designation of the boundary stone of 1802 HP C7 1802 N ° 19 can be used.
On the illustrated simple reproduction, placed on the 12th of July 2011, is now the frontier with the initials FR VI, that is, after the changeover in the autumn of 1808.

C7: Christian VII
FR VI: Frederik VI