Stafford Bank - Columbus, TX
A Second Empire-style building designed by famous Galveston architect, Nicholas J. Clayton.

Newspaper Article

Originally, it was built to house the Stafford bank on the first floor and a flat-floored live theater on the second floor.

Its unique architectural details include horizontal brick banding, two-colored brickwork, inset brick panels, and three-part window compositions. The second floor theater is spanned with heavy timber trusses. Gracefully curved metal canopies at the second floor level were an original part of the building.

Currently, it is owned by Columbus Historical Preservation Trust, Inc., who restored the building starting in the 1970s and now leases offices to the Chamber of Commerce, Colorado County Groundwater Conservation District office, an accountant, and an attorney. The CHPT offices are housed in the opera house as well. Event and meeting space is located on the first floor.  The upstairs is again used for live theater as well as for weddings, meetings, conventions, school and church functions, and other events.

425 Spring St. Columbus, TX 78934

Current Use of Building: Chamber of Commerce