Wade Cemetery - Quinlan, TX
14S E 768805 N 3645828
The Wade Cemetery is a small, inactive family cemetery of twenty burials, located north of Quinlan, TX, on Hunt County Rd 3602, just east of TX 34.

Findagrave's count might be off by one, as the entry for Erna Burkhalter could be spurious. All others buried here have had their headstones photographed. The earliest burial here is that of Schuyler E. Wade, who was buried in 1868, and the latest burial is that of Glenna Mae (Wade) Siebenhausen, who was buried here in 2016. This is pretty much a family cemetery, well-maintained, and burials will probably be few and far between. There is still quite a bit of space on the north side of the cemetery.

Notable here is the Texas Historical Marker for Captain Henry W. Wade (1832-1914), on whose land this cemetery was established. The marker provides some background about this area pioneer:

Served with distinction in Civil War (1861-65) as captain in Confederate Army, Co. B, 6th Texas Cavalry, Ross' Brigade. A native of Kentucky, he came to Hunt County as a young man. In 1859 married Elizabeth J. Kuykendall and made home on 640-acre tract of which this cemetery is a part. Represented county in Texas Constitutional Convention of 1875. In private life raised and sold livestock throughout state. Descendants include noted Dallas District Attorney Henry Wade (b. 1914).
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Quinlan,TX

Approximate number of graves: 20