Old Town Plaza - San Diego, CA
The historic town plaza located in Old Town San Diego.

From the guidebook on page 75, "San Diego, a California City": 4. OLD TOWN PLAZA, a small park, bounded by Wallace St., Calhoun St., Mason St., and San Diego Ave., was the center of town actives. Around it the earliest homes and stores were built. A white flagpole stands in the center of the square, its bonzes marker indicated that the first United States flag was raised officially at this point in 1846. An old Spanish cannon, El Capitan (St., The Captain), is near the flagpole, a companion piece to El Jupiter in Fort Stockton. In the northeast corner of the plaza is a boulder with another bronze maker which indicated the end of the Kearny Trail, the road from Fort Leavenworth, Kansas, over which Kearny lead American troops in 1846. (See Historical: The Americans.) In the southeast corner is a memorial bench with honors Tommy Getz, the San Diegan who preserved the Estudillo House and made it into a museums of Old Town relics.
Book: San Diego

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 75