Estudillo House - San Diego, CA
An adobe building placed on the NRHP.

The plaque says,

"1829 Large adobe-block townhouse built by Lieutenant Jose Antonio Estudillo. Included servants's quarter, work and storage rooms, living and dining rooms and a Roman Catholic chapel.

1884 Helen Hunt Jackson's Ramona published, linking the casa with marriage place of Ramona, the novel's Indian heroine.

1906 Bought by investor John D. Spreckles.

1910 Restored by Hazel Wood Waterman, and afterwards promoted as 'Ramona's Marriage Place."

1932 Listed as California Historical Landmark.

1969 Restored by California Historical Landmark

1970 Listed as a National Historical Landmark."

From the guidebook on page 75, "San Diego, a California City": 6. CASA DE ESTUDILLO, Mason St. bet. Calhoun St. and San Diego Ave. (open daily, 8:30-5:30 p.m.; adm. 10c), is popularly known as Ramona's Marriage Place. Built about 1828 by Don Jose Antonio Estudillo, this adobe house was used by his family until 1887. The house is of adobe construction by heavy rough-hewn timbers, brought down from the distant mountains on the backs of Mission Indians. The beams are bound together with rawhide thongs, no nails being used. The legend that Ramona was married here, fostered for commercial purposed, is unfounded. The place described in Helen Hunt Jackson's book as the marriage place is the Adobe Chapel. The Estudillo House stoop unoccupied and in running until 1910, then it was rested by Speckles interests. Tommy Getz then operated it as a museum of early Californiana. It is the outstanding landmark of Old Town, and its 12 rooms, large garden path, paintings and furniture, and the family chapel help to retreat the atmosphere of the old Mexican village.
Book: San Diego

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 75