Ensenada, Baja California
11R E 535555 N 3524908
Ensenada is featured in the San Diego American Guide Book, along with a few other Mexican towns and cities.
Location: Baja California, Mexico

Taken from Wikipedia, "Ensenada (Spanish pronunciation: [ense'naða]) is a coastal city in Mexico, the third-largest in Baja California. Lying 125 kilometres (78 mi) south of San Diego on the Baja California Peninsula, it is locally referred to as La Cenicienta del Pacífico, "The Cinderella of the Pacific."

One of the first settlements founded in the Californias, Ensenada has emerged as a cruise ship destination, aerospace center, and there is a nearby region to the northeast where wine grapes are grown. It is said that the first Vitis vinifera made it to the region's San Ignacio Mission in 1703, when Jesuit Padre Juan de Ugarte planted the first vineyards there.

Situated on the coastline of Bahía de Todos Santos—an inlet of the Pacific Ocean on the peninsula's Gold Coast—the Port of Ensenada is an important commercial, fishing, and tourist port. The city is home to a navy base, army base, and Ensenada Airport, a military airfield which doubles as an airport of entry into Mexico.

Ensenada is the municipal seat and cultural and commercial center of Ensenada Municipality, one of five into which the state is divided. As of 2015, the city of Ensenada had a population of 519,813.

Ensenada is backed by small mountain ranges. Proximity to the Pacific and a warm Mediterranean latitude create mild year-round weather. The rainy season during the winter is short and the area is prone to prolonged droughts, which can threaten its grape harvests. The National Park Constitution of 1857 created the Sierra de Juarez and San Pedro Martir National Parks, which maintain one of the best astronomical observatories in the country. Ensenada is part of UNESCO´s Creative Cities Network since 2015."

From the guidebook on page 101, "San Diego, a California City": ENSENADA (Sp., cove) 86 m., sprawls along the beach in the curve of Todos Santos (Sp., all saints) Bay. (All accommodations.) Ensenada's climate is considered almost ideal. In the bay and around Todos Santos Islands are tuna, swordfish, yellowtail, barracuda, and bonita. Fresh bay lobster, wild game, and fowl are almost daily items on Ensenada menus. Here is a palatial hotel and resort, planned in part by Jack Dempsey.

Verification: (visit link)
Book: San Diego