Saints Cyril and Methodius Church - Dubina Historic District - Dubina, TX
14R E 709436 N 3290745
Dubina was a Czech settlement began in 1856. Dubina's first church was built in 1876, but was destroyed by a 1909 hurricane. Rebuilt in 1911, it survived a fire that all but destroyed the town.

Fayette County History

The Dubina Historic District represents the heart of a rural community developed by Czech Moravian immigrants. It lies along Farm-to-Market Road (FM) 1383 in southeastern Fayette County, just north of Interstate-10 and approximately midway between San Antonio and Houston, in the rich Blackland Prairie of South Central Texas. Dubina’s immediate surroundings are still predominately used for agriculture, and the character of the landscape has changed little in the past 50 years. The district’s contributing properties include an active Catholic church, Saints (Sts.) Cyril and Methodius, and its associated cemetery, as well as an active social hall of the KJZT, a Czech Catholic benevolent organization in Texas.

Although some surrounding ruins attest to the prior presence of commerce and industry in Dubina, only the church, cemetery and social hall have remained in use, and together they form the social and cultural center of this unique rural community.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Dubina Historic District

FM Road 1383 Dubina, TX USA 78956