Soldiers' and Sailors' Monument - Winchester, NH
18T E 714079 N 4738959
A monument honoring the citizens of Winchester, NH who served in the Civil War is located at the intersection of Richmond Road, Route 119, and Main Street, Route 10, in Winchester, NH.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

A 10' by 2.5' by 2.5' granite figure of a Union flag bearer stand on top of a 10' by 7.5' by 7.5' granite base with a bronze plaque on the front. A Full-length figure of a Union flagbearer. A Union soldier with a moustache is wearing a Union uniform with cap. A strap runs over his right shoulder and across his chest to his left hip. His left arm is wrapped around a flag and flagpole on his left side. He is holding with his right hand the hilt of a sheathed sword which hangs from his left side. The monument was fabricated by the Van Amringe Granite Company and installed on May 30, 1909.

A bronze plaque on the front of the base is inscribed:

ERECTED A.D. 1908
BY THE
CITIZENS OF WINCHESTER, N.H.
THE MEMBERS OF POST NO. 19
GRAND ARMY OF THE REPUBLIC
DEPARTMENT OF
NEW HAMPSHIRE
AND ITS AFFILIATED
WOMANS RELIEF CORPS

IN HONOR OF THOSE WHO SERVED ON
WINCHESTERS QUOTA
IN THE ARMY OR NAVY
OF THE
UNITED STATES
IN THE WAR OF
1861-1865
FOR THE PRESERVATION OF
THE UNION

Date Installed or Dedicated: 05/30/1909

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Citizens of Winchester, NH, Post 19 G.A.R., Womans Relief Corps

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):