#31 - Petroglyphs - Donner Pass, CA
History sign along the Hwy 40 Scenic Bypass.

History sign #31 of the Hwy 40 Scenic Bypass series.
Text of sign #31 - Petroglyphs
History
The Washoe Tribe lived on the eastern face of the Sierra Nevada mountains for more than 6,000 years. They didn’t actually call themselves the Washoe Tribe, though. They called themselves the Waashiw (Wa-she-shu) tribe, meaning “people from here” in the Washoe language. The Washoe language is unique because it was left virtually untouched due to the isolation of the tribe from other tribes.
The Washoe people were very peaceful and had few enemies. One of their enemies was the Paiute tribe. The Washoe were also very independent, so they formed their own language. One of the main food items of the Washoe Tribe was pine nuts.
A Good Story
the Washoe had many traditions. A well-known tradition was when a young boy killed a deer, he was considered a good hunter and earned respect from the older men. A celebration would then be thrown in honor of the first kill, representing the boy’s entry into manhood. Another tradition the Washoe were known for was weaving baskets. A member of the tribe named Datsolalee became famous for her baskets.
Washoe Language:
Hello —— Huna me hesi