Tealing House Dovecot - Angus, Scotland
Restored late 16th century dovecot in the village of Tealing just north of the city of Dundee in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This was one of many dovecots or doocots built in Scotland at the time. It provided owners with an important source of food.

This dovecot was the first of a new style of rectangular structures. It is a single cell building with a conventional pitched roof, unlike the lecture style prominent throughout Scotland. Inside, the nesting boxes are constructed from flagstone ledges.

It is situated in the grounds of Tealing Home Farm, just off the A90 dual carriageway four miles north of Dundee. It is well signposted along with the nearby Earth House. Car parking is adjacent to the dovecot. Entry is free and available at all times.

It has been restored by Historic Scotland, A plaque on the front of the structure reads as follows:

'This dovecot was built in 1595. It bears on a gable stone the arms and initials of Sir David Maxwell of Tealing, and on the door lintel the monogram with that of Helen his wife.

This is a fine example of the many large dovecots which still survive in Scotland. In the middle ages the building of dovecots was encouraged by act of Parliament but by the seventeenth century pigeons had become so numerous and destructive that they had to be restricted.'

(If known) Approximately how many pigeonholes in the dovecote?: 700