Spreckels Theater - San Diego, CA
Originally built for the Panama-California Exposition in nearby Balboa Park.

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Spreckels Theater Building was built in San Diego, California, in 1912. It was touted as "the first modern commercial playhouse west of the Mississippi". It was designed for philanthropist John D. Spreckels, and was meant to commemorate the opening of the Panama Canal. It was originally created to host live theater performances, but was converted to allow motion pictures in 1931. It has been in continuous operation since its opening, with a few brief intervals for refurbishing."

Verification from the article, "The Spreckels Theatre has been in almost continuous operation since its official opening on August 23, 1912. It was commissioned by sugar magnate John D. Spreckels to commemorate the opening of the Panama Canal for the 1915 Panama California Exposition." .
Original Name of Structure (during fair): Spreckels Theater

Current Name of Structure: Spreckels Theater