Cimetière de Talmont-sur-Gironde - Talmont-sur-Gironde, France
30T E 663260 N 5044500
[EN] The cemetery of Talmont is located at the foot of the church, it is enclosed walls, except to the south, on the side of the church. [FR] Le cimetière de Talmont est situé au pied de l'église, il est clos de murs, sauf au sud, du côté de l'église
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

To the north, a pedestrian door opens onto the garden of the presbytery. To the east, the entrance to the cemetery is marked by two masoned pillars, surmounted by old cannon balls.

Tombs usually have their heads facing the west. Almost all of them have a tombstone and / or a headstone. There is only one iron cross. On the other hand, there are a large number of long, raised tombstones, carved in the form of a sarcophagus and placed on two feet (the deceased is buried in the ground, at the right of the stone). The decoration of this type of tombstone is limited, at best, to moldings. Other tombstones, close to the latter, are carved in the shape of a cross.

The Talmont cemetery, situated at the foot of the church and at the west end of the promontory, was probably already in this place in the Middle Ages. Sarcophagi and bones were discovered near the church: the lid of a medieval sarcophagus, discovered at the foot of the southwest wall of the transept of the church in 1934-1935, is visible in the museum of Talmont ; By sweeping the rock, the storm of 1999 revealed traces of pits near the head of the church; Remains of skeletons were even detected in 2010. In the medieval period, another cemetery was apparently located at the tip of the Caillaud.

At the beginning of the 18th century, one of Talmont's plans by Claude Masse mentions the cemetery and his cemetery cross. Until recently, the cemetery included a section reserved for Protestants. Located at the western end, it was separated from the rest of the cemetery by an alley, the rue des Canons, now extinct.

In the spring of 1853, the cemetery was enlarged (its area increased to 1200 square meters) and its fence wall was rebuilt by Paul Martin, a public works contractor. The pillars of the gates are raised, and the ground of the cemetery is flattened. In November, the municipality decided to award first concessions, demarcated in the northeast corner of the cemetery. A plan of the cemetery is then established by Michel Augier, geometer residing in Talmont.

Most of the tombs and tombstones now in the cemetery date back to the second half of the 19th century. Many have been reused in recent decades. The oldest date from the years 1830-1840.