J. George Albach - Oak Hill Cemetery - Lawrence, Ks.
15S E 308331 N 4314400
This 6 foot column headstone is located in Section One of the Historic Oak Hill Cemetery - 1605 Oak Hill Ave. Lawrence, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

I found no information on J. George Albach. The Quantrill Raid is a defining event for the City of Lawrence. It is said that the smoke from the fires could be seen all the way to Olathe - 25 miles away. The victims were hurriedly buried in the Pioneer Cemetery after the Raid. This Cemetery is just across 23rd Street from the University of Kansas. Several years later, Oak Hill Cemetery was created and almost all of the victims were moved out of Pioneer and some victims were reburied in Oak Hill.
J. GEORGE
son of