Rebirth Kansas City - Kansas City, Mo.
15S E 362850 N 4329051
This marker explains the bronze sculpture within a concrete ring is located on the northeast corner of Barney Allis Plaza - 12th and Central in Kansas City, Mo.

This bronze sculpture within a concrete ring is located on the northeast corner of Barney Allis Plaza. This is rather a whimsical piece. The main focus is of a sapling. Upon closer inspection does one see that the sampling is growing on a turtle's back. There is a birdhouse and an owl in the branches. A small dog stands on the concrete ring and seems rather amused by the whole sight.
Location: Barney Allis Plaza, W 12th Street and Wyandotte Street, Kansas City, MO

Owner: City of Kansas City, MO

Artist: Frank Fleming

Dates: November 1995

Medium: Bronze

Description: On the east side of Barney Allis Plaza near the intersection of 12th and Wyandotte sits this sculpture. It features a turtle with a tree growing on its back. A birdhouse and an owl sit in the branches of the tree while a small dog sits nearby watching the tree grow. A lizard can be found climbing up the tree. The tree represents the rebirth of Kansas City. The birdhouse represents the people living in Kansas City and the owl represents birds flying through the city.

- Kansas City Fountains website

Rebirth Kansas City