Helmut Schmidt - Hamburg, Deutschland
32U E 568503 N 5936058
Helmut Schmidt, der fünfte Bundeskanzler der Bundesrepublik Deutschland, wurde 1918 in der Frauenklinik Finkenau geboren. Helmut Schmidt, the 5th Federal Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, was born in 1918 in the Finkenau Women's Hospital
Location: Hamburg, Germany

On 23 December 1918, Helmut Heinrich Waldemar Schmidt was born in the obstetrical and female clinic of Finkenau in the Uhlenhorst district of Hamburg. Many years later Helmut Schmidt became Federal Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany from 1974 - 1982.

Former Women's Clinic Finkenau: The main buildings were built between 1911 and 1914 as "Institute for Obstetrics" according to the plans of Fritz Schumacher. The institute was a clinic for sisters and midwives. In 1926/27 the plant received a stylistically adapted extension in which, a. A lecture theater. With the expansion of the Center for Pregnancy, Childbirth and Wound Care at the General Hospital in Barmbek, the women's clinic was moved to the Asklepios Clinic in Barmbek and the Finkenau house closed in 2000. Since 2003, the Kunst- und Mediencampus Hamburg is located on the premises.
Source: Wikipedia

Newspaper articles with the mention of the birth in the clinic: