Temple protestant - Saint-Sulpice-de-Royan, France
30T E 654982 N 5059755
[EN] This Temple belongs to the Reformed Church Saintonge-Océan which is member of the United Protestant Church of France. [FR] Ce Temple appartient à l'église réformée Saintonge-Océan qui est membre de l’Église Protestante Unie de France.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The Consistory then envisaged the construction of the present temple, whose plans were entrusted to the Parisian architect Léon Jossier, author of several similar buildings in the region (Chaillevette, Étaules, but also Exoudun, in Deux-Sèvres). Breaking with the traditional architectural bias inspired by classicism, he imagines a neo-Romanesque octagonal edifice with vast dimensions. The works are delegated to the architect Alphonse Bourgeat, of Rochefort, and the site is under the direction of the entrepreneur Pierre Bourdin, of Marennes. They began in 1854 and a few months later, on April 19, 1855, the dedication ceremony, supervised by Pastor Jean-Pierre Lafon, president of the Consistory of La Tremblade, brought together many faithful from the surrounding area.

A restoration campaign was carried out in 1904 under the direction of the architect René Baraton, and again in 1994, with the restoration of the framework. Taking into consideration the architectural qualities of the building, unique in the region, the Regional Department of Cultural Affairs of Poitou-Charentes proposes the temple to the inscription in the Supplementary Inventory of Historic Monuments, a measure made effective in 1998, the Fourth centenary of the Edict of Nantes.

The Saintonge-Océan Reformed Church is a Protestant Church member of the United Protestant Church of France. She knows herself inheriting the principles of the Reformation, the Protestant Revival and Social Protestantism.

At present, approximately 200 families, mostly domiciled in the five communes of Saint Palais s / Mer, Breuillet, Vaux s / Mer, Saint Augustin s / Mer and Saint Sulpice de Royan form the community. In each of the five communes, the church has a temple, but the Sunday cults are celebrated mainly at Vaux s / Mer (from Advent to Palm Sunday) and Saint Palais-Courlay (the rest of the year) Because both temples have an organ and a heater. In Saint Palais-Courlay, a parish house welcomes the various activities of the community.

As part of the Charente-Maritime Consistory, the Saintonge-Océan Reformed Church is particularly close to the neighboring Churches of Royan and the Saintonge Islands, with which it works hand in hand, within the Côte-de-Beauté-Seudre sector -Oléron.

The official seat of the Church is at the address of the presbytery and the parish house: 42 avenue de Verdun, 17420 Saint Palais sur Mer