Glashaus - Dornach, SO, Switzerland
32T E 396090 N 5260229
The oldest extant building designed by Rudolf Steiner and an early masterpiece of organic architecture.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The Glass House stands about 50 meters north of the Goetheanum in Dornach. It is a timber building clad with shingles. The two round domes are covered with Norwegian slate. All windows and doors are rounded.

The house is very similar to the first Goetheanum of 1914, which fell victim to a fire in 1923, and is sometimes referred to as its little brother. Thus, the building, which was also built in 1914, is the oldest of the approximately a dozen extant buildings according to original plans by Rudolf Steiner and is still regarded as one of the masterpieces of the Organic Architecture founded by him.

The name Glass House does make sense by the way: originally it served as a workshop and studio for the stained and engraved glass windows of the first Goetheanum. Today it is the seat of the Natural Science Section and the Section for Agriculture of the School of Spiritual Science at the Goetheanum.

DE: Das Glashaus steht etwa 50 Meter nördlich des Goetheanums in Dornach. Das Gebäude besteht aus Holz und ist mit Schindeln verkleidet. Die beiden runden Kuppeln sind mit norwegischem Schiefer gedeckt. Alle Fenster und Türen sind abgerundet.

Das Haus ist dem ersten Goetheanum von 1914, das 1923 einem Feuer zum Opfer fiel, sehr ählich und wird manchmal als sein kleiner Bruder bezeichnet. Damit ist das ebenfalls 1914 entstandene Gebäude das älteste der ungefähr ein Dutzend noch existierenden Bauwerke nach Originalplänen von Rudolf Steiner und gilt nach wie vor als eines der Meisterwerke der von ihm begründeten organischen Architektur.

Der Name Glashaus macht übrigens durchaus Sinn: ursprünglich diente es als Werkstatt und Atelier für die bemalten und gravierten Glasfenster des ersten Goetheanums. Heute ist es der Sitz der Naturwissenschaftlichen Sektion und der Sektion für Landwirtschaft der Freien Hochschule für Geisteswissenschaft am Goetheanum.
Building Address:
Hügelweg 59