Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This 'You Are Here' is on the south-western corner of a map, depicting the churchyard of the Abbey Church at Coupar Angus, a small town in eastern Perthshire, Scotland.

The map lies on an information board next to the only surviving remnant of the 12th century Cistercian Abbey that was situated here. The ruin is part of the gatehouse, with the rest of the abbey having been destroyed. Most of the debris went into building parts of the town, including the present Abbey Church which lies north of the board across the graveyard.

Other than the map, the board gives information on the history of the abbey, buildings and structures in the churchyard, and descriptions on various gravestones.

The board was erected by Perth & Kinross Heritage Trust and it is situated a few feet, the other side of a gate, off the A923 road heading south out of the town.

Location Name: Abbey Churchyard, Queen Street, Coupar Angus, Perth & Kinross.