Headless Bride Ghost of Old Faithful Inn - Yellowstone National Park, WY
This historic Inn was built in 1904.
Location: Wyoming, United States

This website (visit link) informs us:

"With geysers hissing and the earth gurgling, it’s no wonder that Yellowstone National Park is home to its share of ghost stories. The Old Faithful Inn especially plays home to a set of theoretical hauntings. Here are a few spooky tales that travelers of yore have told. Are they true? You be the judge.
The Ghost in Room 2

Awhile ago, a woman wakes up petrified in her room, Room Number 2, at the Old Faithful Inn. She’s shaking with fear and clutches at her husband, rousing him and asking if he too can see the woman dressed in 1890s garb floating at the foot of the bed. The next morning, he told activities agent at the hotel Lindy Berry the story, and showed her the claw marks on his shoulder from his wife’s fingernails.
The Headless Bride

Once a woman dressed in white, undoubtedly a bride, was seen drifting across the crow’s nest in the Old Faithful Inn. As she moved toward the railing to look over into the lobby, the old, normally creaky floorboards made no sound. And her head rested not on her shoulder, but in her hands. Although an assistant manager of the Old Faithful complex, George Bornemann, says he made up that story for tourists looking for a scare, more recently waitress Gretchen May said she saw the bride, head tucked neatly under her arm." That passage leads to another link (visit link) which adds:

"Headless Bride Ghost of Old Faithful Inn

Yellowstone has many ghosts stories, but the most famous tale is that of a headless bride who walks down the stairs from the Crow’s Nest in the Old Faithful Inn.
The legend starts in 1915 New York. The wealthy owner of a shipping company had a teenage daughter that was a bit of a rebel. She thought of herself as a “modern” woman and rejected the arranged marriage to a young man from another well-to-do family. Instead, she wanted to marry a much older man who worked in their house as a servant.
The father really had his daughter’s best interests in mind as he tried to convince her that the servant was a gold digger, not the loving gentleman she though she knew. But there was no convincing her. The young heiress and the old servant went ahead with the wedding.
The father was heart-broken but he had a plan. For a wedding gift, he gave the couple a substantial dowry. The acceptance of the money came with the agreement that the daughter would not receive any additional support from her family and that they would leave New York forever. The father was hoping that this agreement would make the servant back out of the wedding, knowing that he wouldn’t inherit any money or get a job at the family business. However, the couple agreed to the dowry and went to Yellowstone for their honeymoon, staying in the Old Faithful Inn’s room 127. It was a fairly new hotel then, having been built in 1903-04, and it was “the” place to take a fashionable vacation.
It didn’t take much time for the husband to show his true colors. On the way to Yellowstone, he lavishly spent the money at taverns and playing poker. The couple had been a month into their honeymoon trip when they ran out of money. There wasn’t even enough left to pay their hotel bill. Staff at the Old Faithful Inn witnessed nightly arguments, loud enough to be heard outside of their private room. By now the bride had realized her misjudgment and she phoned home to her father asking for more money. The answer was no.
Then one night the argument was louder and more violent than usual. The husband stormed out of the hotel room slamming the door. This was the last anyone would see of him. The hotel staff gave the new bride her privacy for a couple of days, but then they became worried and took a peek inside the room. It looked like a hurricane had thrown every bit of bedding and clothing about the room, but the bride was not in the bedroom. A hotel maid ventured into the bathroom and her screams brought many of the staff and guests to find the bride in the bathtub, bloody, and missing her head. Although they searched the hotel, her head was nowhere to be found.
In a couple of days, attention was directed to the highest point of the hotel. Up in the Crow’s Nest is where the band played, but now the only thing that wafted to the lobby below was this horrible odor. You guessed it… Further investigation revealed the bride’s head here.
Over the years, guests have sighted an apparition of a woman wearing a flowing white dress, walking down the stairs from the Crow’s Nest, with her head under her arm."
Public access?:
Yes.... within Yellowstone National Park, so visitors need to pay for Park entry.