Riverbank Laboratories - Geneva, Illinois
Historic acoustical laboratory located in Geneva, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

This historic district encompasses the Riverbank Laboratories comprised of four buildings. The buildings were built between 1912 and 1922. The buildings were built for philanthropist Colonel George Fabyan, who had an interest in acoustics and cryptography.

The oldest of the buildings called the "Lodge" was built in 1912 as the living quarters for head researcher Elizabeth Wells Gallup and staff, who were hired by Colonel Fabyan to research the codes of Sir Francis Bacon. The "Studio" was built in 1917 to further this study.

During World War I, Colonel Fabyan volunteered to have his code breaking staf work for the U.S. Government and he held a cryptology school for the Army at his own expense. William Friedman, called "the Dean of modern American cryptologist" was Director of the Departments of Ciphers and Genetics at Riverbank during this time. He later went to work for the National Security Agency (NSA) and was part of the team that broke the code P.U.R.P.L.E. during World War II

The next building to be built was the Acoustics Laboratory in 1918. This building was designed by Fabyan and renown Harvard physicist Wallace Clement Sabine, who is regarded as the father of the science of architectural acoustics. The acoustics laboratory is actually located a floor below ground level and is in a room within a room with a two foot gap between walls.After Sabine's death in 1919, he was succeeded by his cousin, Paul E. Sabine. Also a Harvard physicist, Paul Sabin continued Wallace's research, managing the laboratory until he retired in 1947.

The fourth building called the Engineering building or the Tuning Fork building was constructed in 1922. It was designed by Colonel Fabyan, it consists of a series of stacked 15' x 15' rooms. It is said that Colonel Fabyan had a hobby of collecting unused freight and he had received hundreds of 15' I-beams in a shipment and designed the building so they would not go to waste.

The laboratories have been operated by Alion Science and Techology (Alion) since 1947 and the laboratory continue to be a leading architectural acoustical testing laboratory.

1512 Batavia Ave.
Geneva, Illinois