The Aeolian Hall - London, Ontario
The Aeolian Music Hall
Location: Ontario, Canada

From the website:

Historic Value
The building’s construction, in 1883-84, marked an era when the growing community of East London wanted to emphasize its autonomy from the City of London by constructing its own Town Hall. However, financial difficulties led to the amalgamation of East London with London in 1885 and as such, the building was used for many purposes, continuing partly as a fire station until 1946, while the Dundas Street frontage provided a variety of administrative and commercial activities.

In 1968 London lawyer, music aficionado and philanthropist, Gordon Jeffrey purchased the Hall and renovated it for use as a concert hall. It was given the name Aeolian Hall and remains an important performance centre for the City. Since 1969, the building, noted for its acoustic excellence, has served as an important centre for musical performances; first under the administration of Gordon Jeffrey and the Jeffrey Trust, and, since 2004 under owner and internationally renowned concert pianist Clark Bryan.

Social Value
Throughout its existence, the building has maintained a connection with the community’s political and social life, with many public meetings and variety shows being held in its auditorium. Today it continues to serve as a neighbourhood meeting place for local residents and community groups as well as maintaining its social value as an important centre for musical performances.

Building or Property Type: Entertainment or Recreation Related

County or Regional Municipality: Middlesex