La maison du prêche - Montrichard - France
31T E 363069 N 5244901
Dans le vieux centre ville moyenâgeux de Montrichard au pied du donjon, cette vielle maison pleine d'histoire. In the old medieval city center of Montrichard at the foot of the donjon, this old house full of history.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

Credits : Sign

"Maison du Même siècle, seule épargnée par l'incendie de la ville par Philippe Auguste en 1188.
La tradition en fait une réserve aménagée par les Templiers de la Commanderie du Moulin Blanc de Bourré. Elle doit son nom à un bref passage des protestants qui y tenaient leur prêche."

"This house from the 11th century is the oldest and only one spared by the fire that destroyed the whole town when Philippe Auguste drove the Plantagenets away.
It is said that Templars used it as a store house. In the 16th century, protestants met here to listen to their "preachers"
Name of Military Order: Knights Templar