Bass & Co Boundary Post - The Green - Thringstone, Leicestershire
An old boundary post incorporated into the Millennium site on The Green, Thringstone.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

This is an old boundary post incorporated into the Millennium site (visit link) .

"The post, made of cast iron, had stood for many years a few yards further along the Green - at the road junction opposite the turn into Brook Lane and had rusted, almost unnoticed, before finally toppling over in 1999 (no doubt with a helping hand - or foot - from some late-night passer-by). Concerned that such a hazardous chunk of metal was now left lying at the side of the road - and also conscious that it might carry some interesting historical significance, I dragged it over to the Queens Head public house on one of my visits (much to the dismay of the then Landlady, Debbie Roberts!) where it was then stored in an outhouse for many months.

There it may well have remained for posterity were it not for the idea of Mr John Bradford to take it home, restore it and appraoch the Local Authority to incorporate it as part of the Millennium site at the time they were carrying out paving work, simply on the basis that it had always previously stood thereabouts - for as long as anyone in the village could remember!. Municipal consent obtained, John duly coated the post with black Hammerite paint before it's re-planting, using white paint to pick out the raised inscription, B & Co BOUNDARY . It was then left up to myself to find out exactly what significance the object may once have carried.

The clue, "B & Co", led me to contact Bass Brewery, who confirmed that in 1933, they had sold a considerable portion of land fronting the Rose and Crown to Thringstone Parish Council for a nominal fee of One Pound - that it might be laid out and used as a village Green. Hence the post had probably stood on The Green since Victorian times to mark the boundary of their ownership."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of survey mark: Boundary Marker