1814 Treaty of Ghent Rose Garden - Ottawa, ON
18T E 445886 N 5029806
Small Rose Garden in front of the Ottawa City Hall Heritage Building, a gift from the Kingdom of Belgium, denoting the signing of the Treaty of Ghent, ending the War of 1812.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The rose garden is a gift from the Belgian Royal Society for Agriculture and Botany commemorating the 200th anniversary of the signing of the Treaty of Ghent, bringing an end to the War of 1812.

The Treaty of Ghent Rose showcased in this garden is a variety created in 1815 at the Ghent Flower Show to honour the delegation negotiating the treaty.

It was unveiled in 2014 by the Belgian Ambassador to Canada and the Mayor of the City of Ottawa.

English marker text reads:

1814 TREATY OF GHENT ROSE GARDEN

Unveiled on July 14, 2014 by
His Excellency Bruno van der Pluijm, Ambassador of the Kingdom of Belgium
and
His Worship Jim Watson, Mayor of the City of Ottawa

This Rose Garden a gift from the Belgian Royal Society for Agriculture and Botany, commemorates the bicentenary of the Treaty of Ghent, signed on December 24, 1814, bringing an end to the War of 1812. The Treaty of Ghent Rose showcased in this garden is a variety created at the Ghent Flower show in 1815 to honour the delegations negotiating the Treaty.

A great article about the event may be found here: (visit link)
Date Erected/Dedicated: 7/14/2014