"The soil is extremely fertile." - Pomeroy, WA
A sign at a rest area by Pomereoy, WA.
Location: Washington, United States

"great quantities of the quawmash"
After breaking camp on May 4, 1806, a cold and disagreeable morning, the Lewis and Clark Expedition crossed • Alapaha (Allpowa )Summit, just north of here. The explorers noticed the rich soils of this country. Lewis wrote, The lands through which we passed today are fertile consisting of dark rich loam."

American Indians harvested a variety of plants growing in the rich soil. One of the most important was blue-flowered gem'es (camas). The Expedition observed considerable quantieis of the qua-mash through which in the bottoms through which we passed. . now in blume."

Today, this area is one of the world's most productive agricultural regions. Farmers grow wheat, dry peas and lentils, barley, and numerous other crops. American Indians continue to harvest q'em'es in wet meadows of this area."
"Must Sees"at this location":
Sign