1937 - First United Methodist Church - Ardmore, OK
14S E 671952 N 3783037
Begun in 1920 and completed in 1937, the First United Methodist Church is located at 501 West Main St Ardmore, OK. Sunday services are at 9 AM (Traditional) and 11:05 AM (Epic/Contemporary).

The church website provides a history, but in summary, the church was founded in 1888, just a year after Ardmore itself, with twelve charter members led by a horseback riding circuit preacher, Rev. J.C. Scivally. Initially in temporary quarters, they built a sanctuary that same year, and called themselves “The Broadway Methodist Episcopal Church South." With growth, they built another sanctuary in 1902, and by 1913, the nearby oil boom brought about even more growth. By 1920, they were ready for a new sanctuary -- this one -- and work began with the congregation itself doing the labor. They met in the church basement as work progressed, and by this time, they were “The First Methodist Church”. The first service was held in the sanctuary in 1925, but the Great Depression brought things to a crawl, impeding the completion of the church until 1937. Additional buildings have been added to the multi-block complex over the years, and the church is very much active.
Year of construction: 1937

Full inscription:
First Methodist Church Construction Began Sept. 6, 1920 Cornerstone Laid Sept. 17, 1923 Dedicated Dec. 19, 1937 Grand Lodge A.F. & A.M.