Municipal Flag - Waldenburg, BL, Switzerland
The municipal flag of Waldenburg at the main street.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: "Or, an Eagle displayed Vair, langued, beaked and membered Gules." (Flags of the World)

The flag of Waldenburg was introduced in 1926. It is the coats of arms of the Counts of Froburg, who founded the town in the early 13th century to secure the pass road, and owned Waldenburg until 1366.

I found the flag several times on the main road, alternating with the one of Baselland. The given coordinate is the flag approximately in front of the town hall.

DE: "Auf goldenem Grund ein Adler mit bunten Federn, roten Krallen, rotem Schnabel und roter Zunge." (von www.waldenburg.ch)

Die Flagge von Waldenburg wurde 1926 eingeführt. Es handelt sich um das Wappen der Grafen von Froburg, die im frühen 13. Jahrhundert die Stadt gründeten, um die Passstrasse zu sichern, und Waldenburg bis 1366 besassen.

Ich fand die Flagge mehrfach an der Hauptstrasse, abwechselnd mit der von Baselland. Die angegebene Koordinate ist die Flagge ungefähr vor der Gemeindeverwaltung.