Ruine Stadtburg - Andernach, RP, Germany
Ruine der Stadtburg in Andernach.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] Ruine der ehem. erzstiftich-kurkölnischen Burg. Die Stadtburg wurde im 12. Jahrhundert erbaut, letzte Erweiterung 1491-95 durch Errichtung des Pulverturms und Aufstockung des Bergfrieds. 1689 durch die Franzosen zerstört. Die Anlage zählt zu den besterhaltensten Ruinen einer mittelalterlichen Stadtburg am Mittelrhein.

Quelle: Informationstafel

[EN] Ruins of ther former archbishoprical castle of the electorate of Cologne. The town-castle was errected in the 12th century, last extansion 1491-95 was the erection of the powder-tower and an addition to the keep. Destroyed by the French in 1689. The ruins of the castle are considered to be among the best preserved of any medieval town-castles in the middle-rhine.

Source: Information panel
Type: Remnant