Historic District - Moscow, ID
A plaque in the historic district of Moscow, ID.
Location: Idaho, United States

"HISTORIC DISTRICT Welcome to the Moscow Downtown Historic District, which was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2005 in recognition of its association with events that have made a significant contribution to the broad pattern of our. history, The downtown Moscow business district represents (reflects) the substantial growth in commerce and trade that occurred throughout the United States prior to the Panic of 1893 and the continued resilience of the country through the coming of the automobile age and the Great Depression. Some 87 percent of the buildings within the Historic (see map on back) were constructed between 1889 and 1953, with District nearly one-third of them built between '889 and 1893. The District includes six buildings that are individually listed in the National Register of Historic Places, and another twenty-five buildings that are listed as 'contributing' to the historic character of the District. The individually listed buildings are: McConnell-McGuire Building, wz-106 South Main Street Skattaboe Block, 03-405 South Main Street Hotel Moscow, 309-313 South Main Street Dernharn and Kaufman Building, 3oz South Main Street Kenworthy Theatre, 508 South Main Street Nu Art Theatre, 514 South Main Street Permanent settlement of the Moscow area began in the 187os. By the time Idaho became a state in 1890, Moscow had more than 2,000 residents and was established as a regional center for trade, local government, and higher ducation. The downtown area was its financial and commercial hub and rerrigned so into the 1960s. Despite many efforts toward modernization during the:14-tter half of the zoth Century, the historic fabric of the District continues to characterize the downtown area. Buildings from the early 189os serve as anchor and buildings constructed in the following decades provide a visual history s, of the District's commercial development and architectural diversity. Today, downtown. Moscow continues as a vibrant center of commerce and a regional trade hub serving the City of Moscow, the University of Idaho, and several outlying communities."
Marker Name: Historic District

Marker Type: City