No. 2160, Stredoveke podzemi - Svetla nad Sazavou, CZ
Medieval underground - Svetla nad Sazavou
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

EN
Medieval Underground in Svetlá nad Sázavou
The underground corridors have a total length of 200 metres, and there is no written documentation on their original purpose. It was most likely the result of a gradual expansion of a system of cellars that served for storing supplies and craft products. Some of the corridors were created during attempts at mining ore. According to folk legends, the corridors were connected to other underground areas of the historical city, continued further beneath the Sázava River to the chateau, and lead all the way to Lipnice nad Sázavou Castle. However, detailed investigations have not confirmed these legends. Use of these underground corridors stopped in the late 19th century, and they were almost forgotten. It was not until 1999–2002 that a group of local enthusiasts cleared the corridors so that they could be opened to visitors. Guided tours are organised by the information centre.

CZ
Podzemní chodby mají celkovou délku 200 metru a o jejich prvotním úcelu nehovorí žádné písemné prameny. Pravdepodobne se jedná o postupne rozširovaný systém sklepních prostor, které sloužily pro uložení zásob a výrobku remeslníku. Cást chodeb vznikla pri pokusech o težbu rud. Podle lidových povestí byly spojeny s dalšími podzemními prostorami historického mesta, pokracovaly pod rekou Sázavou k zámku a vedly až k hradu Lipnice nad Sázavou. Pruzkum rozsahu chodeb stále pokracuje.
Podzemní chodby prestaly být využívány koncem 19. století a témer upadly v zapomnení. Až mezi roky 1999 - 2002 skupina místních nadšencu systém chodeb vycistila, aby mohly být zprístupneny návštevníkum. Pruvodcovskou službu zajištuje turistické informacní centrum.

Rating: