Weaver Railway Viaduct - Northwich, UK
30U E 532166 N 5900574
This railway viaduct carries the Mid Cheshire rail line over the River Weaver Navigation, River Weaver and the River Dane.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

Completion of the River Weaver Navigation in 1734 provided a navigable route for transporting salt from Winsford, through Northwich, to Frodsham, where the Weaver joins the River Mersey.

Over time the navigation was improved with new straighter cuts bypassing parts of the river such as here where the navigation runs parallel with the river.

"The Mid Cheshire rail line line is one of two lines which run between the cities of Chester and Manchester in North West England and is the slower of the two. The line runs between Chester and Manchester Piccadilly via Knutsford. Since privatisation, passenger journeys on this line have massively increased to over 1.7 million per year. The section of line between Mickle Trafford Junction, near Chester, and Edgeley Junction Stockport, is the present day core of the Mid-Cheshire line. The ends of the line, between Chester and Mickle Trafford, and between Stockport and Manchester, are shared with other routes. The route taken by passenger trains has changed over the years and now differs considerably from the original. The new Northern Rail franchise will see a near doubling of the passenger service from December 2017." link

The viaduct is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building "Railway viaduct, 1860, of red sandstone, blue brick and iron: 12 round arches west of Weaver Navigation, 1 round arch between Navigation and River Weaver and 35 east of it, including a skew arch over London Road and a wider arch over River Dane. Iron girders with cambered tops span the Navigation and the River Weaver. Rock-faced rusticated stonework to both elevations; tooled intrados to voussoirs; brick lining to arches; plain imposts; recessed stone copings on plain projecting bands; plain pilasters and dentils at imposts to iron spans. Height of viaduct above water level cira 12 metres; length circa 900 metres." link

The western end of the viaduct, where the co-ordinates were taken from, passes very close to a housing estate.
Length of bridge: 900 m

Height of bridge: 12 m