Bridget Hewens 1828-1893, Cessnock, NSW Australia
While there are several windows with stained glass in the St Patrick's of Nulkaba (former Catholic) Church, the one for Bridget Hewens is worth the look.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

St Patrick's of Nulkaba (a former Catholic Church) was built in 1892, and is now a Wedding Chapel, with the occasional use for funerals.

This stained glass window is quite narrow, and tall, with beautifully and richly coloured glass pieces in lead mounting. It depicts a blonde woman with clasped hands in purple and blue robes. There are also smaller white glass pieces 'behind' that could be assumed to 'angel wings'. This is built into what could be a casement window. At the bottom, in a panel of yellow glass is:
"IN MEMORY OF
BRIDGET HEWENS
1828-1893"

Other stained glass windows include a large circular wall-mounted 'dome' behind the 'altar' at the front. This has a goblet, with what appears to be a rising sin behind it, in a circular mounting. There are 8 smaller circles that are identical to each other.

Please call Jenny directly on (02) 4991 2555 or, e-mail Stpatricks_ofnulkaba@msn.com to make an enquiry to photograph inside the Wedding Chapel.

The Wedding Chapel website is: (visit link)

Visited: 1115, Sunday, 31 January, 2016 (as a funeral was leaving the chapel)