Johnston Murray - Tishomingo Cemetery - Tishomingo, OK
14S E 713721 N 3789650
Oklahoma Historical Marker at the grave of Johnston Murray in historic Tishomingo City Cemetery, noting his lengthy political career and his legacy.

Governor Murray is buried in the Murray family plot, visible from the cemetery gate, and the historical marker for his father and the flagpole make this one difficult to miss. The marker has text on both sides, and it reads:

(1902 - 1971)

Johnston Murray was born at the home of his namesake Douglas Johnston, Governor of the Chickasaw Nation, in Emet, Indian Territory, to William H. "Alfalfa Bill" and Mary Alice Murray on July 21, 1902. His early education took place in the public schools of Tishomingo and Washington D.C. He attended Murray State School of Agriculture. He also attended Oklahoma City College of Law and received his law degree in 1946. Upon graduation Murray traveled to Bolivia with Alfalfa Bill and a group of Oklahoma ranchers interested in establishing a farming colony there. Murray was a talented writer having held jobs on many daily and weekly newspapers. He was elected governor of Oklahoma in January 1951 and served until January 1955. During that time he was Chairman of the Southern Governors Conference -- the first Oklahoma governor to hold that position. Murray was responsible for the funding of the Turner Turnpike and was instrumental in the purchasing of the Fairgrounds in Oklahoma City. He toured Central and South American countries on behalf of the United States Information Service in 1954. Murray was also the chairman of the interstate Oil Compact Commission. After his tenure as governor Murray served as an attorney with the State Department of Welfare until his death on April 16, 1974.
County: Johnston

Record Address::