Kath. Kirche "Aufnahme Mariens in den Himmel" - Neuengrün/BY/Germany
32U E 678616 N 5575048
[DE] Kath.Kirche "Aufnahme Mariens in den Himmel" in Neuengrün/ Bayern/ Deutschland [EN] Roman-catholic church "St. Mary`s uprising to heaven" in Neuengrün/ Bavaria/ Germany.
Location: Bayern, Germany

St. Mary`s uprising to heaven

Ecclesiastically, Newgreen belonged to Steinwiesen, where as early as 1421 a priest was known by name. A narrow path from Neuengrün to Steinwiesen is still today called "Kirchsteig" or "Totenweg", because the deceased of the church community Neuengrün were buried in stone meadows in their own cemetery. The slopes were also removed to the parish of Steinwiesen. The supply of timber and cereals fell away in the course of time. In 1794, a chapel was built by Gareus, an architect from the town of Enchenreuth, in the middle of the village. In 1795, she consecrated Pastor Brockhard on the day of Saint Wendelin (October 20). She celebrates her patrocinium at the Feast of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary. In addition to this festival, there were also offices in honor of St. Aloysius, St. Wendelin, St. John the Baptist, and other appointed offices and fairs. She was supported by the chaplain of Steinwiesen. (Source: Kirchenarchiv)
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship