National Museum of the United States Air Force - Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
Huge museum, of aircraft, the holocaust, military history etc...
Location: Ohio, United States

County of site: Montgomery County
Location of site: 1100 Spaatz St., Wright Patterson AFB, OH

"For organized youth groups, including scout troops, community organizations and church groups, the Education Division offers several programs to enhance group members' experiences. Please be sure to read all of the detailed information regarding how to schedule and policies and guidelines before submitting your registration form. All programs must be scheduled at least three weeks in advance." ~ National Museum

"The Collection Management Division is responsible for the stewardship of the national historical property collection of the U.S. Air Force. While the majority of the collection is housed at the museum, one third of the collection is on loan to both civilian and military heritage activities throughout the world. Division personnel work closely with all museum divisions in preserving the historical property collection for research and display. The division manages the Historical Property, Restoration Support and Unit Memorabilia collections of the United States Air Force. This is in accordance with AFI 84-103 and achieved through the highest professional standards outlined by the American Alliance of Museums." ~ National Museum

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Weekday Hours: From: 9:00 AM To: 5:00 PM