Stone Cellar Brewpub (Between the Locks)
16T E 387928 N 4900968
This Brewpub touts themselves as the oldest and the newest brewpub in Appleton. This is due to the history of the pub and recently purchased by the present owners.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The "Between the Locks" building, home to Stone Cellar Brewpub, is over 150 years old. It was built in the era when Puritan resolve in the Appleton area was being tested by "Yankee" progression. The Puritan conviction did not allow selling or brewing intoxicating beverages within the confines of the city

In 1858, a German immigrant named Anton Fischer settled in the area. Along with helping to build the Fox River canal system, he built this building - the first brewery in Outagamie County! Although it was a Puritan city, and despite opposition, Appleton did not prevent their citizens from enjoying the fine beers the brewery provided.

In 1860, Anton sold the Fischer Brewery to Carl Muench, a young foreman from the Joseph Schlitz Brewing Co. in Milwaukee. Carl added the popular outdoor beer garden that came to be known as an "institution" in Appleton.

After a fire occurred in 1884, the establishment was rebuilt, and continued its brewing. In 1918, the business was sold to the Walter Brewery Co., established by George Walter.

The doors of the Walter Brewery were closed temporarily during the Prohibition Era, but were opened again after the law was repealed for Wisconsin in 1929, and nationally in 1933. In addition to this location, The Walter Brewery Co. had another location on Walnut Street. the present site of the Appleton Police Department! George Walter and his brewery introduced a mild, light lager called Adler Brau (German for Eagle Beer). It soon became the most popular beer in the area, and remained so until the 1970's, when the brewery closed its doors - for the last time - unable to match the sales and marketing budgets of the national breweries.

Shortly afterward, the building was remodeled to become the "Between the Locks" Mall. The doors of the brewery opened in 1989 when John Jungers established the Adler Brau Brewery and Restaurant.

Father and son partners Tom and Steve Lonsway took over the business in 2004 and welcome you to enjoy a novel experience in a historical place with a new name...Stone Cellar Brewpub and Restaurant. Enhancing the destiny and tradition of offering Appleton and the Fox Cities the best hand-crafted FRESH AND NATURAL beer and tasty cuisine, we have brewpub fare with a flair!

When you stop and visit us, keep watch for Charlie, our resident ghost. Although Tom, Steve, and the other employees have yet to catch a glimpse of him, we hear him regularly and see the results of his pranks.
Live Entertainment: no

Outdoor Dining Available: no