Stone Milepost , Caldon Canal - Consall, Staffordshire.
A stone canal side milepost on the Caldon Canal between Frogall Wharf and Consall.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

This stone milepost is located on the Caldon Canal between Frogall Wharf and Consall.
The canal mileposts identify distances from the beginning and end of the route from Etruria to Uttoxeter.

Milestones were not erected on all canals. The earliest canal mile markers were stone and some can still be found the Caldon Canal in places, standing alongside their cast iron replacements. These date from 1778 and there is one at this location. They have two adjacent faces, simply carved with numerals.
The carving on this stone reads: 1; 16. This refers to Froghall, being one mile distant in the direction the side is facing, and 16, being 16 miles in the other direction from Etruria, the junction with the Trent and Mersey. The adjacent cast iron post reads: ETRURIA/ 16/ MILES; UTTOXETER/ 14/ MILES. The sides are transposed, as by 1820 it was realised that the place to which you were travelling needed annotating, rather than the place you had left. Also by this time the Uttoxeter Canal had been opened, and a further 13 miles had been added to the eastern destination. Source: (visit link)

This milepost is Grade II listed. The description give by British Historic Buildings is as follows;
'Milestone. c 1779 for Caldon Canal Co. Dressed /ashlar stone. Roughly triangular/ wedge shaped - rounded to top and approximately 60 cm high To the left it reads "1", to the right it reads "16".Dates to the first phase of the Caldon Canal before its extension to Uttoxeter.' (visit link)

The canal was built to carry limestone for the iron industry and flints for the pottery industry.
The Caldon Canal runs from the Trent and Mersey Canal at Etruria Junction, through the heart of the once-industrialised Potteries before heading up into the Staffordshire Moorlands, and terminating at the junction with the Uttoxter Canal at Froghall. The Caldon Canal is 17 miles (27 km) long, has 17 locks, 3 operational lift-bridges and one tunnel. At Froghall, the first lock of the Uttoxeter Canal has recently been restored, leading to a basin with visitor moorings.
There is one branch (the Leek Branch), which runs from Hazelhurst Junction to the outskirts of Leek, just short of its original terminus. The branch is 3 miles (4.8 km) long, has no locks and one tunnel. (visit link)
Condition: Distressed

Material: Stone